KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

a power house of a chicken broth

Polish translation: wysmienity bulion z kurczka


13:29 Nov 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a power house of a chicken broth
an item in a menu
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:wysmienity bulion z kurczka
Explanation:
It is a way of describing a "killer" chicken broth, another words, the best, out of this world, etc.
It is not a brand name. Pozywny might work, but it's really to describe something that is absolutely the best.
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rewelacyjny rosół z kurypidzej
5wysmienity bulion z kurczka
Ivona
1pożywny bulion z kurczaka
leff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pożywny bulion z kurczaka


Explanation:
'chicken broth' to właśnie bulion
'powerhouse' to elektrownia, siłownia

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rewelacyjny rosół z kury


Explanation:
Jak ma postawić na nogi, to musi być z kury (Kiedy chłop je kurę? Kiedy jest chory. Albo ona.)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Sounds good!
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wysmienity bulion z kurczka


Explanation:
It is a way of describing a "killer" chicken broth, another words, the best, out of this world, etc.
It is not a brand name. Pozywny might work, but it's really to describe something that is absolutely the best.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139