KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

cole slaw

Polish translation: it is


14:06 Nov 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cole slaw
Is this 'koleslaw', a lettuce-like thing?
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:it is
Explanation:
at least to me. Technically it's not lettuce but salad consisting almost exclusively of finely chopped (or grated) cabbage. It's not in any dictionary yet but I'm sure it's only a matter of time. When I want some cole slaw, I ask for kolesław and it works!
Sałatka z białej kapusty for very serious contexts
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"surówka z białej kapusty (coleslaw)"Portable
5surowka z bialej kapustykasiaallen
5Coleslaw to najbardziej popularna w Australii salatka
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1it ispidzej
5surowka
Ivona


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surowka


Explanation:
To podobne do naszej polskiej surowki - wasrzywka w smietance. Bardzo dobre zreszta. Nie jak sdalata, jest tam marchewka, biala kapusta, przyprawy, wszystko zaciagniete smietana.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is


Explanation:
at least to me. Technically it's not lettuce but salad consisting almost exclusively of finely chopped (or grated) cabbage. It's not in any dictionary yet but I'm sure it's only a matter of time. When I want some cole slaw, I ask for kolesław and it works!
Sałatka z białej kapusty for very serious contexts

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sobaga: True. I don't know why, but in Polish bars and shops it is called KOLESŁAW (sic!)
6 hrs
  -> Piotr Bikont used it once around '95 in his culinary reviews in GW. To me it's cool

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coleslaw to najbardziej popularna w Australii salatka


Explanation:
Glowne skaldniki to drobno poszatkowana biala kapusta, troche marchewki i cebulki, jakkolwiek zaleznie od kucharza sklad moze sie troche zmienic. Zaciagana jest majonezem a nie smietana.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surowka z bialej kapusty


Explanation:
to nie jest po prostu surowka, bo takich sa rozne rodzaje

kasiaallen

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"surówka z białej kapusty (coleslaw)"


Explanation:
Ja zostawiłabym w nawiasie termin ang, gdyż faktycznie często pojawia się ona w polskich barach / sklepach jako "koleslaw" / "coleslaw", ale różni się od naszej "rdzennie polskiej" surówki z białej kapusty sosem. Kiedyś - nie wiem, czy nadal - można ją było skonsumować w KFC (mam nadzieję, że nie jest to kryptoreklama!.

Portable
PRO pts in pair: 66