KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

green peppercorn sauce

Polish translation: sos z zielonego pieprzu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green peppercorn sauce
Polish translation:sos z zielonego pieprzu
Entered by: leff

14:31 Nov 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: green peppercorn sauce
.
Sebastian Kumos
sos z zielonego pieprzu
Explanation:
pieczeń w takim sosie widziałem w menu kilku restauracji - w zasadzie jest to zwykły sos pieczeniowy z dodatkiem z.p.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sos z zielonego pieprzupidzej
5sos z ziaren zielonego pieprzukasiaallen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sos z zielonego pieprzu


Explanation:
pieczeń w takim sosie widziałem w menu kilku restauracji - w zasadzie jest to zwykły sos pieczeniowy z dodatkiem z.p.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: yep, that's it.
1 min

agree  leff: exactly
2 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sos z ziaren zielonego pieprzu


Explanation:
this sauce has whole peppercorns in it, not the powder, I don't think that makes a huge difference, but for an expert chef it may

kasiaallen