KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

your pick of men

Polish translation: możesz mieć każdego chlopaka/mężczyznę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your pick of men
Polish translation:możesz mieć każdego chlopaka/mężczyznę
Entered by: JamesBarto

15:32 Nov 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your pick of men
You are young and attractive. You could have your pick of men (that is, any man would be happy to be her suitor).
JamesBarto
możesz mieć każdego chlopaka/mężczyznę
Explanation:
Bardziej eleganckie wyrazemie
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5możesz mieć każdego chlopaka/mężczyznę
Teresa Goscinska
5mogłabyś przebierać w facetach jak w ulęgałkachpidzej


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mogłabyś przebierać w facetach jak w ulęgałkach


Explanation:
old but not at all obsolete idiomiatic expression

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
możesz mieć każdego chlopaka/mężczyznę


Explanation:
Bardziej eleganckie wyrazemie

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723