KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

People from all walks of life...

Polish translation: Ludzie ze wszystkich warstw spolecznych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:People from all walks of life...
Polish translation:Ludzie ze wszystkich warstw spolecznych
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

21:56 Nov 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: People from all walks of life...
People from all walks of life work towards this cause.
Lota
United States
Ludzie ze wszystkich warstw spolecznych
Explanation:
lub klas spolecznych
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thank you. This is a very nice way to express this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ludzie ze wszystkich warstw spolecznych
Teresa Goscinska
4people from "all social, economic, and ethnic groups"
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people from "all social, economic, and ethnic groups"


Explanation:
Harrap's American Idioms Dictionary

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
I need to know what it is in Polish. :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need to know what it is in Polish. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ludzie ze wszystkich warstw spolecznych


Explanation:
lub klas spolecznych

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thank you. This is a very nice way to express this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
4 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
6 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki: ale klasy i warstwy maj± konkretne znaczenie i nie obejmuj± np. roznych mniejszosci, ktore powinny tu byc. Moze grupy sppoł?
7 hrs