KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

to miss the lay-up

Polish translation: zmarnować wyłożenie


04:50 Nov 22, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to miss the lay-up
baseball - a shot with one hand from a point close to the basket
aga
Polish translation:zmarnować wyłożenie
Explanation:
but only if (as I supposed) you mean basketball not baseball
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
sorry, it was basketball
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1zmarnować wyłożenie
leff
3 -1wsadpidzej


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wsad


Explanation:
assuming it's about the same as dunk/slam dunk; baseball is out - must be basketball

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kokos: chodzi nie o wsad, lecz o rzut bez dotknięcia ręką obręczy
3582 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zmarnować wyłożenie


Explanation:
but only if (as I supposed) you mean basketball not baseball

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
sorry, it was basketball

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kokos: chodzi o tzw. rzut kelnerski
3582 days