KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

jam the ball back

Polish translation: dobić piłkę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jam the ball back
Polish translation:dobić piłkę
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

04:51 Nov 22, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jam the ball back
basketball - to force the basketball back down through the hoop
aga
dobić piłkę
Explanation:
Bezpośrednio po niecelnym rzucie, gdy piłka odbiła się od obręczy ale jest nadal blisko niej.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dobić piłkęDariusz Mikolajczyk
4wepchnąć piłkę do kosza
Robert Pranagal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wepchnąć piłkę do kosza


Explanation:
w żargonie mówi się też
WSADZIĆ PIŁKĘ DO KOSZA



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dobić piłkę


Explanation:
Bezpośrednio po niecelnym rzucie, gdy piłka odbiła się od obręczy ale jest nadal blisko niej.


    experience
Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144