KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

nadodrzanski _again_ ;-)

Polish translation: Odra (Engineering Enterprise)


07:25 Nov 22, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: nadodrzanski _again_ ;-)
Erm... the client wants it translated, what can I do? I told them proper names should be left untouched. I need the word :-O
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:Odra (Engineering Enterprise)
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4now, seriouslypidzej
4Superodraicpidzej
4Odra (Engineering Enterprise)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Odra (Engineering Enterprise)


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superodraic


Explanation:
they deserve no better

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now, seriously


Explanation:
ask them to provide the English name they have entered in the commercial register; ask them how they would call Ford Motor Co. in Polish.
We all know the kind. Some will ask you to translate their name from Ryszard to Richard and doubt if you know the language because you wrote the address as ul. Księcia Janusza 64 instead of 64, Księcia Janusza (isn't that the Warsaw Voice address and the way they print it indicentally?) Before the war such types were known as "Anglik z Kołomyi" but who remembers Kołomyja now? PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077