KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

big borther

Polish translation: wielki brat


08:48 Nov 22, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: big borther
I wish to say hello big brother in polish
chris
Polish translation:wielki brat
Explanation:
"hello big brother":
cze¶ć, wielki bracie!
OR
witaj, wielki bracie!
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wielki brat
Hanna Burdon
5starszy brat
leff
4 +1Wielki Brat
Robert Pranagal
4duży bratbozka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wielki brat


Explanation:
"hello big brother":
cze¶ć, wielki bracie!
OR
witaj, wielki bracie!

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: "witaj..." sounds better although both mean the same
9 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
476 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wielki Brat


Explanation:
Witaj Wielki Bracie.

Cześć Wielki Bracie.

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duży brat


Explanation:
"Witaj duży bracie" - "Hello big brother"

bozka
Poland

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starszy brat


Explanation:
Cześć starszy bracie

OR just

Cześć bracie

if he's really YOUR big brother

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240