KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Three Sevens

Polish translation: Trzy Siódemki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Three Sevens
Polish translation:Trzy Siódemki
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

15:37 Nov 25, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Three Sevens
I live in heUSA and wewould like to name a horse THREE SEVENS however that name is taken in English. We would like to name in in Polish, as the Sire is called Polish Numbers.
Lisa
Trzy Siódemki
Explanation:
Good luck,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trzy SiódemkiJacek Krankowski
4Trzy Siódemkibozka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trzy Siódemki


Explanation:
Good luck,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrycja Osiak: But good luck? Three sevens is also a devil symbol!
11 hrs

agree  pidzej: three sevens is the jackpot in many fruit machines (one-armed bandits). Good luck!
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trzy Siódemki


Explanation:
That's the exact translation, but I have never heard such name, however it's your decision.

bozka
Poland