KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

will you marry me

Polish translation: Czy wyjdziesz za mnie?


20:16 Nov 25, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ marriage
English term or phrase: will you marry me
marriage
greg
Polish translation:Czy wyjdziesz za mnie?
Explanation:
It is the most common used phraseif the question is asked by man, of course! In case of woman the question should be as follows: Czy ozenisz sie ze mna? (with polish letters in place of z e and a)
Selected response from:

Patrycja Osiak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Czy wyjdziesz za mnie?
Patrycja Osiak
5 +1Czy poslubisz mnie?
Lota
5Czy wyjdziesz za mnie za m±ż?bozka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Czy poslubisz mnie?


Explanation:
I assume from your nick that you are male. And that you want the words that will be used to proposed to a female.
You are also in luck because the phrase
suggested above, makes no such assumptions. a man proposing may use and a woman proposing may use it too.

Now, if you want your pitch specifically from a man (Greg) to some woman - you can also ask-
Czy wyjdziesz za mnie za maz?

(with a diacritic under a and a dot over z in "maz"). This means: will you take me to be your husband?

Hope it helps. And good luck, whatever happens.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
470 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Czy wyjdziesz za mnie?


Explanation:
It is the most common used phraseif the question is asked by man, of course! In case of woman the question should be as follows: Czy ozenisz sie ze mna? (with polish letters in place of z e and a)

Patrycja Osiak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
475 days

agree  Anna Bittner
857 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Czy wyjdziesz za mnie za m±ż?


Explanation:
The above question is used by a man who asks a woman, other way it would be "Czy ożenisz się ze mn±?"

bozka
Poland