KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

PSA

Polish translation: obwieszczenie publiczne OR: wiadomosc dla mediow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PSA
Polish translation:obwieszczenie publiczne OR: wiadomosc dla mediow
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

05:56 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PSA
Public Service Announcement (I guess it is something to do with advertising)
aga
obwieszczenie publiczne OR: wiadomosc dla mediow
Explanation:
Tak, tematy sa najrozniejsze, np.:

A TV Plea to Patriot Hackers
... A new TV public service announcement targets US computer hacktivists with a
blunt message: Uncle Sam wants you to help fight the war on terrorism. ...
www.wired.com/news/politics/0,1283,47099,00.html

How to spot a mad cow
Public Service Announcement How to identify if your
cow has mad cow disease... If your cow ...
mats.gmd.de/~steffi/madcow/madcow.htm

Tips on how to write a public service announcement


What do you want the world to know? That’s the central question when you prepare to send out a public service announcement or news release.

The essential information for a Public Service Announcement (PSA) or a News Release you want to include are the details about “who”, “what”, “when”, “where”, and “how”.
vt.essortment.com/tiphowtowrite_rjbk.htm
Hope that helps,

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obwieszczenie publiczne OR: wiadomosc dla mediowJacek Krankowski
4kampania społecznaKamil
4close...pidzej


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close...


Explanation:
it may look like advertising but technically it probably isn't (like when they urge you to fasten your seat belts and reduce the frequency of your domestic violence acts)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kampania społeczna


Explanation:
just a suggestion, there may be some better phrases...

Kamil
PRO pts in pair: 31

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obwieszczenie publiczne OR: wiadomosc dla mediow


Explanation:
Tak, tematy sa najrozniejsze, np.:

A TV Plea to Patriot Hackers
... A new TV public service announcement targets US computer hacktivists with a
blunt message: Uncle Sam wants you to help fight the war on terrorism. ...
www.wired.com/news/politics/0,1283,47099,00.html

How to spot a mad cow
Public Service Announcement How to identify if your
cow has mad cow disease... If your cow ...
mats.gmd.de/~steffi/madcow/madcow.htm

Tips on how to write a public service announcement


What do you want the world to know? That’s the central question when you prepare to send out a public service announcement or news release.

The essential information for a Public Service Announcement (PSA) or a News Release you want to include are the details about “who”, “what”, “when”, “where”, and “how”.
vt.essortment.com/tiphowtowrite_rjbk.htm
Hope that helps,

JK


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr