KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

for my girlfriend

Polish translation: mojej dziewczynie / mojej serdecznej przyjaciolce


17:46 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: for my girlfriend
Dear Krystyna,
You have changed my life forever! I love spending time with you and hope that we will be together for a much longer time. Thanks for being my best friend!
Mike
Polish translation:mojej dziewczynie / mojej serdecznej przyjaciolce
Explanation:
depending on the context: dziewczyna is rather more serious (as if you date), serdeczna przyjaciolka - more affectionate, sincere, like a very good friend
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mojej dziewczynie / mojej serdecznej przyjaciolce
Stanislaw Kulikowski
4 +1Droga Krystyno
Agnieszka Hamann
4mojej przyjaciolcedesperado


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mojej dziewczynie / mojej serdecznej przyjaciolce


Explanation:
depending on the context: dziewczyna is rather more serious (as if you date), serdeczna przyjaciolka - more affectionate, sincere, like a very good friend

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
468 days

agree  Piotr Kurek
473 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Droga Krystyno


Explanation:
Droga Krystyno!
Zmieniłaś moje życie na zawsze! Uwielbiam być Tobą i mam nadzieję, że jeszcze wiele chwil spędzimy razem. Dziękuję Ci za to, że jesteś moją przyjaciółką!

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: A word missing: "Uwielbiam być z Tobą..."
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mojej przyjaciolce


Explanation:
In Polish culture expression "friend" is more valiuable than in American.


desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43