KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

baking soda

Polish translation: soda oczyszczona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baking soda
Polish translation:soda oczyszczona
Entered by: Natalie

03:11 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: baking soda
I've found baking powder in Poland but have been unable to find baking soda.
aquanna
soda oczyszczona
Explanation:
shop for that
baking powder is basically same stuff with flour added but separating the two might be a bit of a chore
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soda oczyszczonapidzej
4 +1"soda"desperado
4 +1I would look for it at a pharmacy (apteka)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soda oczyszczona


Explanation:
shop for that
baking powder is basically same stuff with flour added but separating the two might be a bit of a chore

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
28 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: that
1 hr

agree  thory: this is what you'll buy in polish supermarkets
3 hrs

agree  Marta Goc
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would look for it at a pharmacy (apteka)


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: or it can be found in a supermarket
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"soda"


Explanation:
Use simply "soda" if only it refers to cooking. I used to bake a lot beeing in Polan, I read a lot of recepies and in reipe books it usually stands as that.

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day 14 hrs