KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

KOMUNIKAT (abuse of KudoZ)

Polish translation: Jacek, I fully agree with you.


09:25 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: KOMUNIKAT (abuse of KudoZ)
Dear All,

This subject came up a couple of times before. Generally, people have no problems complying with the ProZ etiquette concerning grading the KudoZ answers and thus closing the outstanding questions. We are all occasionally sent automatic reminders which read:

"The language professionals participating in KudoZ work hard to provide a high level of terminology assistance. Their service is provided free of charge. However, your feedback--ie. grading--is an important part of the system, and is therefore expected by site staff and the professionals themselves."

I am sorry to report once again that we have among us a person who has deliberately chosen to defy the rules and ignore the instructions which follow the above quote in each reminder. Those instructions send us back to the unclosed questions and simply ask to comply with the rules of this organization by grading the answers we have previously received.

Rather than doing that, the person in question keeps ignoring the daily reminders concerning her/his 37 outstanding questions and keeps asking new questions. Once they get squashed by ProZ, s/he switches from "easy" to "difficult," and if that does not work, s/he retries under a different name.

I will not name names yet, but would like now to take a poll on what we call in English "freeloading."

ProZ management has recently stated that closing questions is an OBLIGATION of the asker. We tolerate delays and we do put up with situations where it is virtually impossible to award points to any of the answers (and the asker does not want to hurt anyone by declining all the answers or by awarding just 1 nominal point for the sake of closing the matter, while adding an explanatory note). I am abviously not talking about those kinds of situations or the lack of acknowledgment/ thanks after someone has translated free of charge a whole paragraph for us, for example. I am talking about blatant abuse which I described above.

Frankly, I do not feel like moralizing any more. Judging from the questions, I understand we are all adults. Before the person gets thrown off this list, my next message will contain further details along with an invitation not to answer questions coming from a specific address. Unless the outcome of our poll is: Yes, everyone is entitled to a free ride.

Jacek Krankowski
Moderator
Jacek Krankowski
Polish translation:Jacek, I fully agree with you.
Explanation:
BTW, it is not only our problem.
Please see quite recent postings:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=4490&topic=663&fo...

I am sure that the number of queries generated from any one individual must be somehow limited, otherwise it is freeloading and nothing more. Those long query series by no means evidence for the high professionalism of the asker, so why should we work collectively for him/her?
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
This matter has been settled and I consider it closed. Thank you for taking part in the poll.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I also agreeEva Hussain
5YES
Stanislaw Kulikowski
5Jacek, I fully agree with you.
Natalie


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jacek, I fully agree with you.


Explanation:
BTW, it is not only our problem.
Please see quite recent postings:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=4490&topic=663&fo...

I am sure that the number of queries generated from any one individual must be somehow limited, otherwise it is freeloading and nothing more. Those long query series by no means evidence for the high professionalism of the asker, so why should we work collectively for him/her?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529
Grading comment
This matter has been settled and I consider it closed. Thank you for taking part in the poll.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YES


Explanation:
enough is enough

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 117

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I also agree


Explanation:
I've used Proz on a number of occasions and find the advice and support offered by my colleagues absolutely invaluable. I work as a _professional_ interpreter and translator and therefore use Proz as a last resort, that is if I cannot find the meaning of a particular term anywhere else. I'd say most of us use a similar principle before asking for help on Proz, otherwise we'd be all freeloading!

Regards to all

Eva


Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100