KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

quiet this floor is occupied thank you

Polish translation: Prosimy o cisze. To pietro jest uzytkowane. Dziekujemy.


12:32 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: quiet this floor is occupied thank you
this needs to be printed onto a sign for construction workers
eric collins
Polish translation:Prosimy o cisze. To pietro jest uzytkowane. Dziekujemy.
Explanation:
Prosimy o cisze. To pietro jest uzytkowane. Dziekujemy.
OR
Cisza/Prosimy o cisze. Na tym pietrze pracuja ludzie. Dziekujemy.

"Prosimy o cisze" is more polite, "Cisza" is more direct.
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prosimy o cisze. To pietro jest uzytkowane. Dziekujemy.ponar
4Zachowaj cisze. Pietro (jest) w uzyciu. Dziekujemy.desperado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prosimy o cisze. To pietro jest uzytkowane. Dziekujemy.


Explanation:
Prosimy o cisze. To pietro jest uzytkowane. Dziekujemy.
OR
Cisza/Prosimy o cisze. Na tym pietrze pracuja ludzie. Dziekujemy.

"Prosimy o cisze" is more polite, "Cisza" is more direct.

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: "pracuja" or "spia" etc.
36 mins

agree  leff
14 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zachowaj cisze. Pietro (jest) w uzyciu. Dziekujemy.


Explanation:
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43