overclaim

Polish translation: przesadzać / popadać w przesadę

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: overclaim
You have to have a healthy degree of scepticism. No matter where you go there will still be someone to overclaim, you have to have the objectivity to look at it...
Marta28
Polish translation:przesadzać / popadać w przesadę
Explanation:
IMHO o to chodzi
gdzie byśmy się nie pojawili zawsze znajdą się osoby, które będą przesadzać (potocznie 'będą zalewać', ew. wyolbrzymiać coś - ale tu większy kontekst jest potrzebny)

http://www.eurologos.be/htm/Pages/page3en.asp#menu4
Triple trickery among exclusively local translation agencies and the inevitable overclaim mystification.

"We have hundreds of specialized translators in all fields...", this is what can very often be read in advertising of endless "letterbox" translation agencies. This is triple trickery.



However, it is an overclaim in good faith; we know it for sure because the Russians
... overclaim in good faith. (**) = in US loss records these losses are ...
www.acepilots.com/korea/winton.html

Academic Writing:Conventions:Do not overclaim
Do not overclaim. Academic writing requires your claims to be specific and precise
rather than general. Therefore, claims need to be qualified; that is, ...
unilearning.uow.edu.au/academic/4aiv.html
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przesadzać / popadać w przesadę
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4niżej
Ewa Odrobinska
3naduzywanie systemu
Teresa Goscinska
3narzekac [jeszcze] bardziej
Slawek-71


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narzekac [jeszcze] bardziej


Explanation:
"zawsze znajdzie się ktos, kto bedzie narzekał jeszcze bardziej...",
to chyba tu najbardziej pasuje. Sadze, że dobre byloby takie omowienie.

Slawek-71
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej


Explanation:
osoby, od których będziemy uważać się za mądrzejszych

http://www.psych.ubc.ca/~dellab/RESEARCH/OCT/downloads/APA02...

Ewa Odrobinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to overclaim
przesadzać / popadać w przesadę


Explanation:
IMHO o to chodzi
gdzie byśmy się nie pojawili zawsze znajdą się osoby, które będą przesadzać (potocznie 'będą zalewać', ew. wyolbrzymiać coś - ale tu większy kontekst jest potrzebny)

http://www.eurologos.be/htm/Pages/page3en.asp#menu4
Triple trickery among exclusively local translation agencies and the inevitable overclaim mystification.

"We have hundreds of specialized translators in all fields...", this is what can very often be read in advertising of endless "letterbox" translation agencies. This is triple trickery.



However, it is an overclaim in good faith; we know it for sure because the Russians
... overclaim in good faith. (**) = in US loss records these losses are ...
www.acepilots.com/korea/winton.html

Academic Writing:Conventions:Do not overclaim
Do not overclaim. Academic writing requires your claims to be specific and precise
rather than general. Therefore, claims need to be qualified; that is, ...
unilearning.uow.edu.au/academic/4aiv.html

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
3 hrs
  -> dzięki

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naduzywanie systemu


Explanation:
Nie wiem jaki jest kontekst. Jezeli chodzi o osoby ktore zadaja za wiele, wykorzystuja system ubezpieczen, system pewnych platnosci itp to wtedy bedzie to "naduzywanie systemu'.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12