KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

develop and assemble a partnership

Polish translation: stworzył i poł±czył 4 spółki hotelarskie?


10:10 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ business-speak
English term or phrase: develop and assemble a partnership
"Bob Boykin, president of Boykin Management in Cleveland, Ohio, has
***developed and assembled four major hotel partnerships***. Immediately
after each negotiation, he became disillusioned because the negotiations
seemed to continue even after the contract was signed. The details of the
agreement were ignored, required vendors were circumvented, and
circumstances beyond everyone's control occured. Inevitably, Bob felt
betrayed after all his hard work up front."
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Polish translation:stworzył i poł±czył 4 spółki hotelarskie?
Explanation:
nie jestem tego pewien, ale interpretacja JK jakos mi sie nie bardzo podoba.
Develop to tez "tworzenie" -> developerzy.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
I think your interpretation is closer... Though from what I've seen on the net it must be something a bit different yet. Argh. Nevermind. Thank you very much for your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opracować i rozwinąć współpracę z hotelem / hotelami / siecią hoteliJacek Krankowski
3stworzył i poł±czył 4 spółki hotelarskie?
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opracować i rozwinąć współpracę z hotelem / hotelami / siecią hoteli


Explanation:
...opracował i rozwinął cztery duże programy współpracy z hotelami...

Na przyklad jak jedziesz zwiedzac akwarium:

Visiting the National Aquarium in Baltimore
Official Hotel Partnership Program. Maps. Directions. ...
www.aqua.org/information/visit/

Itp.:

Our partners
... mass-market distribution channel, www.sncf.fr, Accor and SNCF have signed an exclusive
"Train+Hotel" partnership agreement. Since April 2000, it is possible to ...
www.accor.com/sa/partenariat/partenariat.htm

Sheraton pulls out of convention hotel partnership - 1997-05- ...
tampabay.bcentral.com/tampabay/stories/1997/05/05/daily11.html

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stworzył i poł±czył 4 spółki hotelarskie?


Explanation:
nie jestem tego pewien, ale interpretacja JK jakos mi sie nie bardzo podoba.
Develop to tez "tworzenie" -> developerzy.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
I think your interpretation is closer... Though from what I've seen on the net it must be something a bit different yet. Argh. Nevermind. Thank you very much for your help!