KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

how are you doing today?

Polish translation: Jak sie Pan/Pani miewa? Jak samopoczucie?


18:09 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you doing today?
first time meeting a polish person
Karina
Polish translation:Jak sie Pan/Pani miewa? Jak samopoczucie?
Explanation:
It depeneds on the situation - if the person is your age you can skip Pan/Pani and say "Jak sie masz?"

When meeting someone it's nice to say:
"Milo mi poznac Pana/Pania." - Pleased to meet you.
Selected response from:

lesny
Grading comment
thank you very much for responding. you made it very easy and simple to understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jak się Pan/Pani dzisiaj miewa?
Robert Pranagal
5Jak sie Pan/Pani miewa? Jak samopoczucie?
lesny


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jak sie Pan/Pani miewa? Jak samopoczucie?


Explanation:
It depeneds on the situation - if the person is your age you can skip Pan/Pani and say "Jak sie masz?"

When meeting someone it's nice to say:
"Milo mi poznac Pana/Pania." - Pleased to meet you.

lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
thank you very much for responding. you made it very easy and simple to understand.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jak się Pan/Pani dzisiaj miewa?


Explanation:
or

Co u Pana/Pani dzisiaj słychać?


Polish is much more formal than English, therefore, if you are meeting a person for the first time, you should stick to the formal way of addressing people: PAN/PANI. (PAN when addressing a male, PANI when addressing a female)

Unless this is a conversation with a youngster. In such instance, a direct way is advisable:

JAK SIĘ DZISIAJ MIEWASZ?
CO U CIEBIE DZISIAJ SŁYCHAĆ?

Good luck, Karina!
CO

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado
6 hrs