KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

associate degree

Polish translation: licencjat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associate degree
Polish translation:licencjat

13:02 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: associate degree
Diploma translation of a person who received an Associate Degree in International Trade or other field.
Jaroslaw
United States
studia licencjackie / licencjat
Explanation:
zwykle 2-3 letnie studia, po ktorych otrzymuje sie dyplom, absolwent ma przygotowanie ogolne na danym polu (marketing) i moze podjac specjalizacje w wybranej dziedzinie - zarzadzanie firma, bankowosc...
Selected response from:

desperado
Grading comment
Szukalem odpowiednika przy tlumaczeniu dyplomu i to wyjasnienie najbardziej tu pasuje. Dziekuje za szczegolowy opis i trafny przeklad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dyplom z (handlu miedzynarodowego)
Lota
4studia dwuletnie
Ivona
4 -2studia licencjackie / licencjatdesperado


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studia dwuletnie


Explanation:
Associate degree is obtained after 2-years of study program in a program of choice.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dyplom z (handlu miedzynarodowego)


Explanation:
In the Polish post-secondary education system, there is not such a thing as Associate degree. Instead, people receive diplomas in all kinds of things.
While it may well be an equivalent of associate degree, there is not a name for it other than "dyplom" or "dyplomowany/a".

Good luck with that.


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: najblizej
2865 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
studia licencjackie / licencjat


Explanation:
zwykle 2-3 letnie studia, po ktorych otrzymuje sie dyplom, absolwent ma przygotowanie ogolne na danym polu (marketing) i moze podjac specjalizacje w wybranej dziedzinie - zarzadzanie firma, bankowosc...

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Szukalem odpowiednika przy tlumaczeniu dyplomu i to wyjasnienie najbardziej tu pasuje. Dziekuje za szczegolowy opis i trafny przeklad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  robif: stara sprawa, ale to nie jest tozsame z licencjatem; np. w Australii associate diploma zazwyczaj trwa rok i daje mozliwosc wejscia na drugi rok studiow licencjackich
1475 days

disagree  cquest: to nie jest to samo co Bachelor! // http://www.bls.gov/opub/ooq/2002/winter/art01.htm
2865 days