KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

postmortem meeting

Polish translation: Posiedzenie (narada) poswiecona analizie (sytuacji)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postmortem meeting
Polish translation:Posiedzenie (narada) poswiecona analizie (sytuacji)
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

15:34 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: postmortem meeting
A postmortem formalizes the process of learning from past experience. Its purpose is to carefully analyze a project once it has ended and identify what went well and what went poorly so the team can do better on the next project.
A postmortem also can serve to give closure to a project. This is particularly important if people have spent quite a bit of time and energy on the current project and are being rolled into another project right away or are being disbanded.
The Postmortem Meeting
The postmortem meeting provides a chance for the team to get together to work through the important issues and to develop an action plan that will improve the development process for the team.
big_fish
Posiedzenie (narada) poswiecona analizie (sytuacji)
Explanation:
Postmorten znaczy w tym przypadku analiza lub badanie przyczyn (niepowodzenia,sukcesu itp)
Nie przychodzi mi na mysl zadne inne okreslenie
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Posiedzenie (narada) poswiecona analizie (sytuacji)
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1analiza doświadczeń
Robert Pranagal
4ocena po fakcie
Jakub Szacki
4analiza wydarzendesperado
4spotkanie po fakcie
Ivona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spotkanie po fakcie


Explanation:
spotkanie po fakcie
postmortem really means - posmiertne, but I don't think it would work in this context

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocena po fakcie


Explanation:
wg. Wesbtera: "a detailed examination or evaluation of some event just ended"

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analiza doświadczeń


Explanation:
analiza projektu
analiza zadania

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: this is what I have seen in print and in meetings
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analiza wydarzen


Explanation:
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Posiedzenie (narada) poswiecona analizie (sytuacji)


Explanation:
Postmorten znaczy w tym przypadku analiza lub badanie przyczyn (niepowodzenia,sukcesu itp)
Nie przychodzi mi na mysl zadne inne okreslenie

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof