KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

yellow

Polish translation: żółty (zolty)


13:33 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: yellow
color
wielema
Polish translation:żółty (zolty)
Explanation:
three first letters somewhat unusual
z with a dot above
o with something like comma above
l with a dash
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1żółć, żółty
Robert Pranagal
4żółty (zolty)
Jakub Szacki
4żółty
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żółty


Explanation:
it's 'zolty' with polish diacretics on 'z', 'o' and 'l'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żółty (zolty)


Explanation:
three first letters somewhat unusual
z with a dot above
o with something like comma above
l with a dash

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
żółć, żółty


Explanation:
as a Noun: ŻÓŁĆ
as an Adjective: ŻÓŁTY

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :o)
8 hrs