KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

black

Polish translation: czerń, czarny


13:37 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: black
color
wielema
Polish translation:czerń, czarny
Explanation:
as a Noun: CZERŃ
as an Adjective: CZARNY
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3czarny
Jakub Szacki
4 +2czerń, czarny
Robert Pranagal
4czarny
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
czarny


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
3 hrs

agree  ponar
3 hrs

agree  BarryMalon
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czarny


Explanation:
lf

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
czerń, czarny


Explanation:
as a Noun: CZERŃ
as an Adjective: CZARNY


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: most complete
1 hr

agree  desperado: :o)
8 hrs