KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

she is as sweet as they get

Polish translation: Milszej dziewczyny nie mozna sobie wybrazic!


10:52 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: she is as sweet as they get
about a young woman...
Lota
United States
Polish translation:Milszej dziewczyny nie mozna sobie wybrazic!
Explanation:
In spite of being classified as "easy," this is a tricky one.
(It would be helpful to know her exact age, I am assuming she is between 15 and 29, am I correct?)
Sorry to say, but I have to strongly disagree with the Bozka'a answer. It translates back as "she is as sweet as they perceive her to be," and it is off.

The back translation of my answer is: "One could not imagine a nicer girl!" -- it is not literal, yet it conveys the same sense as the English phrase, and it sounds natural in Polish. And these are the two crucial characteristics of a good translation.
I would suggest not translating "sweet" literally; in Polish it refers mostly to taste, and when used in reference to people, it may carry a bit of a negative tint, i.e.,” she is cloyingly, or annoyingly sweet," and that is not what we want to say, do we?
I hope it helps.
Wojtek
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. You are very right. And it should be a level up from easy. But is it pro? I am not sure. Is there a way to change it retroactively? I do agree with you now. And your answer is perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Milszej dziewczyny nie mozna sobie wybrazic!WTLS
4ona jest tak słodka, jak j± odbieraj±bozka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ona jest tak słodka, jak j± odbieraj±


Explanation:
It also could be "ona jest tak słodka, jak j± postrzegaj±".

bozka
Poland
Grading comment
I do not think this is the meaning
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do not think this is the meaning

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Milszej dziewczyny nie mozna sobie wybrazic!


Explanation:
In spite of being classified as "easy," this is a tricky one.
(It would be helpful to know her exact age, I am assuming she is between 15 and 29, am I correct?)
Sorry to say, but I have to strongly disagree with the Bozka'a answer. It translates back as "she is as sweet as they perceive her to be," and it is off.

The back translation of my answer is: "One could not imagine a nicer girl!" -- it is not literal, yet it conveys the same sense as the English phrase, and it sounds natural in Polish. And these are the two crucial characteristics of a good translation.
I would suggest not translating "sweet" literally; in Polish it refers mostly to taste, and when used in reference to people, it may carry a bit of a negative tint, i.e.,” she is cloyingly, or annoyingly sweet," and that is not what we want to say, do we?
I hope it helps.
Wojtek


WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thank you. You are very right. And it should be a level up from easy. But is it pro? I am not sure. Is there a way to change it retroactively? I do agree with you now. And your answer is perfect. Thank you.