KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

native speaker

Polish translation: rodowity użytkownik języka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native speaker
Polish translation:rodowity użytkownik języka
Entered by: Jaroslaw

20:45 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: native speaker
Teachers needed. Native speakers only.
Jaroslaw
United States
rodowity uzytkownik jezyka
Explanation:
techniczny termin uzywany przez jezykoznawcow
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
This is my first choice. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rodowity uzytkownik jezykaJacek Krankowski
5 +1Tylko osoby dla ktorych jezyk x jest
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1native speaker
Jakub Szacki
4 +1Jedynie osoby mowiace jezykiem X jako ojczystym
Lota
4rodzimy użytkownik języka
Agnieszka Hamann
4Osoby, dla których język X jest językiem ojczystym.xxxMala Mi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jedynie osoby mowiace jezykiem X jako ojczystym


Explanation:
I hear "natywny" all the time. But I cannot go there. I am afraid you have to use a descriptive phrase in Polish.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tylko osoby dla ktorych jezyk x jest


Explanation:
jezykiem macierzystym

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar: Osoby, dla ktorych jezyk X jest jezykiem ojczystym.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodzimy użytkownik języka


Explanation:
Niezbyt piękne, ale niektórzy tak mówi±.

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native speaker


Explanation:
Jako osoba leniwa ja bym tego nie tlumaczyl. To zreszta wystepuje zwykle w oryginalnym brzmeniu, ew. pisane kursywa.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Osoby, dla których język X jest językiem ojczystym.


Explanation:
or
Osoby, które posluguja sie jezykiem X na codzień.

xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rodowity uzytkownik jezyka


Explanation:
techniczny termin uzywany przez jezykoznawcow

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
This is my first choice. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
745 days

agree  Anna D Agostino
4001 days