KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Happy Birthday

Polish translation: Sto lat!


19:10 Dec 9, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
B'day
Si
Polish translation:Sto lat!
Explanation:
This is another popular equivalent used on the occasion of a birthday.
Selected response from:

Jaroslaw
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin!
Robert Pranagal
5Sto lat!Jaroslaw
5Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin.Magdalena Paśnikowska
4Najlepsze zyczenia Urodzinowe!desperado
4Z powinszowaniem Urodzinpidzej


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin!


Explanation:
or
Najlepsze życzenia urodzinowe!

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 day 3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji urodzin.


Explanation:
The phrase is so easy that I am not sure that there is no mistake in the question...

Magdalena Paśnikowska

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sto lat!


Explanation:
This is another popular equivalent used on the occasion of a birthday.

Jaroslaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Z powinszowaniem Urodzin


Explanation:
if you don't mind sounding quite a bit oldfashioned

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Najlepsze zyczenia Urodzinowe!


Explanation:
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: deja vu?
1 hr