KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

convenient store

Polish translation: sklep calodobowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenience store
Polish translation:sklep calodobowy
Entered by: maryjeczka

02:23 Dec 29, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: convenient store
czy w Polsce istnieje okreslenie na "convenient store"-zwykle maly sklep otwrty 24 godziny zawierajacy podtsawowe produkty?
Teresa Goscinska
co powiesz na 'sklep calodobowy'?
Explanation:
bardzo czesto uzywa sie tego okreslenia
Selected response from:

maryjeczka
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1co powiesz na 'sklep calodobowy'?
maryjeczka
4sklep
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co powiesz na 'sklep calodobowy'?


Explanation:
bardzo czesto uzywa sie tego okreslenia

maryjeczka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sklep


Explanation:
po prostu. A po ang. czy to nie jest 'convenience store'?

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 137