KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

smoking gun

Polish translation: niezbity dowód (winy); dowód koronny, corpus delicti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoking gun
Polish translation:niezbity dowód (winy); dowód koronny, corpus delicti
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

20:16 Dec 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: smoking gun
I know that this question has just come up. Someone suggested "zlapany na goracym uczynku." I agreed with this translation. I have been thinking since and I think it is not the case. The difference is crucial here. Is there an expression in Polish that indicates that someone is guilty and yet not caught "red-handed" which is truly "zlapany na goracym uczynku". The "smoking-gun expression" is meant to indicate that whoever it was was NOT caught red-handed but seems the next best thing as a perpetrator. I would very much like to find out now if "a smoking gun" exists in Polish.
Lota
United States
niezbity dowód (winy)
Explanation:
U.S. shows "smoking gun" video (which was the previous context) = USA pokazują taśmę wideo z niezbitym dowodem (winy) / niezbitymi dowodami

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I think this is the closest. But the problem I was struggling with is this: " a smoking gun" is not a legal term (although could be used in legal situations, as a descriptive term). "Poszlaka" is a legal term. But its definition probably meets "smoking gun" the best. Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niezbity dowód (winy)Jacek Krankowski
4 +1corpus delicti
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
4CommentJacek Krankowski
3 +1mocna poszlaka
leff
1gotowy do bitkiMarius Zmuda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niezbity dowód (winy)


Explanation:
U.S. shows "smoking gun" video (which was the previous context) = USA pokazują taśmę wideo z niezbitym dowodem (winy) / niezbitymi dowodami

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
I think this is the closest. But the problem I was struggling with is this: " a smoking gun" is not a legal term (although could be used in legal situations, as a descriptive term). "Poszlaka" is a legal term. But its definition probably meets "smoking gun" the best. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corpus delicti


Explanation:
We use the Latin term.
Corpus delicti - indisputable proof or evidence, esp. of a crime.

Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
21 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mocna poszlaka


Explanation:
można też wykorzystac niemal dosłowne tłumaczenie w formie nieco bardziej opisowej:
'pokazują film (nagranie wideo), które można porównac do złapania go z jeszcze dymiącym pistoletem na miejscu zbrodni'.

Bo masz rację - dymiący pistolet w ręku nie jest złapaniem na gorącym uczynku, ani też dowodem winy. Jest natomiast rzucającą się w oczy poszlaką.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
4 hrs

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: see my comment below
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gotowy do bitki


Explanation:
Maybe it's to violent? I think about readiness to conflict, struggle, dispute

Marius Zmuda
Grading comment
huh? I think it has nothing to do with readiness to fight.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: huh? I think it has nothing to do with readiness to fight.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
smoking gun = indisputable proof or evidence of a crime
(The Random House Dictionary of the English Language)

poszlaka = circumstantial evidence
(Slownik prawa, Peter Collin)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: No proszę, a u mnie jest 'any conclusive evidence that proves quilt or fault'. Może wiec po prostu 'dowód koronny'?
44 mins