KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

testing and inspection agency

Polish translation: instytucja badaj±ca i kontroluj±ca


17:37 Dec 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ product certification
English term or phrase: testing and inspection agency
Appointment of a testing and inspection agency
If the certifying participating member appoints an inspection agency or test laboratory to execute the surveillance, the contractor shall he informed by the certifying participating member if the results of the surveillance allow the right of use to be maintained.
big_fish
Polish translation:instytucja badaj±ca i kontroluj±ca
Explanation:
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Inspektorat sprawdzania ...lub kontroli
Lota
4osrodek badan i kontroliJacek Krankowski
4agencja prób i kontroli
Araksia Sarkisian
4 -1instytucja badaj±ca i kontroluj±ca
Jakub Szacki
4 -1agencja kontrolno-badawcza
leff
4 -1instytucja badawczo-nadzorczapidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspektorat sprawdzania ...lub kontroli


Explanation:
czegokolwiek tam...


    Reference: http://www.poznan.uw.gov.pl/rzadadmzesp_wisar.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agencja kontrolno-badawcza


Explanation:
OR
jednostka kontrolno-badawcza



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 17:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
http://www.iso9000.com.pl/SPIS_LAB.htm

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: badawcza sounds too much like research. They are just testing, checking. Not sure about research here.
2 hrs
  -> Research is 'naukowo-badawcza'. If they do analisis it's testing and in Poland it is 'badania'. Sorry, your impression is wrong.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instytucja badaj±ca i kontroluj±ca


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: similarly: badajaca brings research into it. I am not sure if research should not be distinguisged from testing and checking here.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instytucja badawczo-nadzorcza


Explanation:
lub urząd, lub agenda, zwłaszcza jesli agenda rządowa
ew. badań i nadzoru

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: similar as above. Plus it doesn't have to be "nadzorcza". It may be a parallel agency in the organizational chart.
26 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agencja prób i kontroli


Explanation:
można również:

agencja testów i kontroli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 22:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agencja kontroli i testów

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osrodek badan i kontroli


Explanation:
Przez analogie do:

WIOS Kielce Home Page
... w Kielcach - istniej?cego od roku 1987 z Wojewódzkim O?rodkiem Bada? i Kontroli
?rodowiska w Kielcach - istniej?cym od roku 1974, funkcjonuj?cym w ...
www.kielce.pios.gov.pl/wios/info/info0.htm

Batalia o jakoś?.
... procedur? okresowego sprawdzania aparatury kontrolnej i pomiarowej. Centrum Bada?
i Kontroli Dostaw oraz S?u?ba Kontroli Jakości to jednostki powo?ane do ...
www.hutakatowice.com.pl/pl/firma/bataliao.html

Instytut Elektrotechniki
... magnetycznych, bada? środowiskowych; Metod i urz?dze? do bada? i kontroli
wyrobów i urz?dze? elektrotechnicznych: uk?adów pomiarowych, testerów ...
www.iel.waw.pl/strony/dzial.htm




Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960