KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Grandmother

Polish translation: Babcia


19:41 Dec 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Grandmother
I just need to know how to write or say the word grandmother in polish.
Dottie Smith
Polish translation:Babcia
Explanation:
Babcia is a nice word for grandmother. Like Grandma or Nana. I always refer to my grandma by "babcia"

Babka is not a very friendly word and it appears cold and harsh (it means grandmother as well).
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Babcia
Lota
4 +2Babcia
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Babcia


Explanation:
say something like 'babtsha'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
21 mins

agree  Marius Zmuda
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Babcia


Explanation:
Babcia is a nice word for grandmother. Like Grandma or Nana. I always refer to my grandma by "babcia"

Babka is not a very friendly word and it appears cold and harsh (it means grandmother as well).


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna_fpl
1 day 21 mins

agree  Jaroslaw: Well said!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  desperado: double smile - :o) 8-)
2 days 4 hrs