KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

prune butter

Polish translation: powidła śliwkowe


02:07 Dec 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: prune butter
the pierogi filled with prune butter (lekvar)
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Polish translation:powidła śliwkowe
Explanation:
it isn't the same that 'prune butter' but IMHO is the nearest
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prune preserves
Lota
4puree z suszonych śliwek
leff
4masa z suszonych sliwek
Jakub Szacki
4powidła śliwkowe
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powidła śliwkowe


Explanation:
it isn't the same that 'prune butter' but IMHO is the nearest


    Reference: http://outreach.missouri.edu/nwregion/tasteofharvest/fat_fro...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
dziekuje

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masa z suszonych sliwek


Explanation:
prune butter to jednak chyba dosc odlegle od powidel. "Bitter" sugeruje raczej homoheniczna mase, a prunes to zdaje sie suszone sliwki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 13:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze moze być "nadzienie". Smacznego

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puree z suszonych śliwek


Explanation:
OR
przecier z ...

OR
pasta z ...

OR just
farsz z suszonych śliwek

(if my first answer - powidła śliwkowe - is not enough close)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prune preserves


Explanation:
That's how powidla are translated on jars from Krakus.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817