KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

we are all on an even keel

Polish translation: Rachunek jest wyrownany


10:38 Dec 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: we are all on an even keel
The invoice is settled and now we are all on an even keel

we all know what it means, but how would you put it nicely in Polish?
pablo
Polish translation:Rachunek jest wyrownany
Explanation:
lub nasze rachunki sa wyrownane

W szerszym pojeciu: nasze porachunki sa zalatwione (wyrownane)ale to nie jest ten przypadek
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks for help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3osiagnelismy rownowage / nie ma miedzy nami zadnych zaleglosciJacek Krankowski
5Rachunek jest wyrownany
Teresa Goscinska
5Rachunek jest wyrownany
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1nic nam (teraz) nie zagraża
Jakub Szacki
4 +1jesteśmy ustawieni
leff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
osiagnelismy rownowage / nie ma miedzy nami zadnych zaleglosci


Explanation:
mamy czyste konto, jestesmy kwita
wyszlismy na prosta (?)

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: i like kwita but it may also mean we're quits
44 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jesteśmy ustawieni


Explanation:
tzn. nasza pozycja jest pewna i stabilna

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: I like this answer the best.
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Marta Goc: "ustawieni" jest zbyt wileoznaczne
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nic nam (teraz) nie zagraża


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rachunek jest wyrownany


Explanation:
moja propozycja

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rachunek jest wyrownany


Explanation:
lub nasze rachunki sa wyrownane

W szerszym pojeciu: nasze porachunki sa zalatwione (wyrownane)ale to nie jest ten przypadek

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks for help