KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

fellow

Polish translation: fellow to mozna probowac jako pelnoprawny czlonek. Associates zawsze maja mniej praw (i obowiazkow)


01:01 Dec 20, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fellow
czym się różni od associate i jak przetłumaczyć jedno i drugie (chodzi o członków stowarzyszenia)
kingusia
Poland
Polish translation:fellow to mozna probowac jako pelnoprawny czlonek. Associates zawsze maja mniej praw (i obowiazkow)
Explanation:
This is quite difficult as it reflects a hierachy in Anglo-Saxon countries. I am sure more people will contribute here. I would focus on the uprawnienia aspect.
:)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Tak przypuszczałam, pasuje, ponieważ każde jest w innym dokumencie, chyba oba przetłumaczę "członek" i już.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fellow to mozna probowac jako pelnoprawny czlonek. Associates zawsze maja mniej praw (i obowiazkow)
Lota
3członek
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellow to mozna probowac jako pelnoprawny czlonek. Associates zawsze maja mniej praw (i obowiazkow)


Explanation:
This is quite difficult as it reflects a hierachy in Anglo-Saxon countries. I am sure more people will contribute here. I would focus on the uprawnienia aspect.
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Tak przypuszczałam, pasuje, ponieważ każde jest w innym dokumencie, chyba oba przetłumaczę "członek" i już.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: but... see below
33 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
członek


Explanation:
AFAIK to różnica pomiędzy jednym a drugim polega na samym stowarzyszeniu

fellow = a member of some groups that you must have special training to join

associate = someone who is connected to another person as a business partner or companion

Jeśli w tym samym stowarzyszeniu byliby fellows i associates, to wtedy rację ma oczywiście Lota - associate jest tym gorszym członkiem (np. członek korespondent)

"An associate is also a person who has a position in a job or type of work that is just below the top position: an associate director/professor"

[wszystkie definicje za Cambridge Dictionary of American English]

Czyli zasadniczo obydwu należy tłumaczyć jako 'członek', ewentualnie w przypadku 'fellow' można dodać 'członek elitarnego stowarzyszenia XXX', choć to nie do końca prawda




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240