KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

critical ratio

Polish translation: wskaźnik krytyczny


21:27 Feb 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: critical ratio
Common experience tells us that background noise can interfere with hearing and speech communication in humans. The same is generally true of animals. A great deal has been learned over the last several decades about the effect of noise on hearing thresholds in both humans and animals including birds. One useful measure, the critical ratio (the ratio of tone intensity to noise intensity expressed in decibels), tells us how loud a pure tone must be to be detected against a background of broadband, white noise. The critical ratio is the level of the pure tone at threshold (in dB) minus the spectrum level (dB per Hz) of the noise.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Polish translation:wskaźnik krytyczny
Explanation:
pewnie też to wiesz, ale ogólnie "critical ratio" to wskaźnik krytyczny (Statistics. a ratio associated with the probability of a sample, usually the ratio of the deviation from the mean to the standard deviation.)
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/critical ratio

więc jeśli nikt nie poda coś bardziej adekwatnego z dziedziny akustyki, może można zostawić to jako wskaźnik krytyczny? to taka sugestia bez przekonania :))) pzdr



Selected response from:

Olga Karp
Grading comment
Dziękuję, zwłaszcza A.G :). JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2proporcje krytyczneJolanta Tuzel
1 +1wskaźnik krytyczny
Olga Karp


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wskaźnik krytyczny


Explanation:
pewnie też to wiesz, ale ogólnie "critical ratio" to wskaźnik krytyczny (Statistics. a ratio associated with the probability of a sample, usually the ratio of the deviation from the mean to the standard deviation.)
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/critical ratio

więc jeśli nikt nie poda coś bardziej adekwatnego z dziedziny akustyki, może można zostawić to jako wskaźnik krytyczny? to taka sugestia bez przekonania :))) pzdr





Olga Karp
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Dziękuję, zwłaszcza A.G :). JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
1 day14 hrs
  -> :)Thx bardzo i agree dla Twojego śladu :D

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proporcje krytyczne


Explanation:
ratio to proporcje, wiec moze akurat przypasuje

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16