KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

wylonic na drodze konkursu

Polish translation: to hire through competition/ a competitive process


19:16 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wylonic na drodze konkursu
to chose a candidate for a job, or a solution, design, etc. by means of a competition

Any shorter way to put it in English
Piotr
Polish translation:to hire through competition/ a competitive process
Explanation:
Lots of times job ads are put as "competition" and even assigned numbers which you have to reference as in "Competition number 756." So competition is the term to use although competitive process also works well.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to hire through competition/ a competitive process
Lota
4To choose on competition
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hire through competition/ a competitive process


Explanation:
Lots of times job ads are put as "competition" and even assigned numbers which you have to reference as in "Competition number 756." So competition is the term to use although competitive process also works well.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
5 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki: 'select' could be used, too
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To choose on competition


Explanation:
To choose on results of competition
or
To win on competition

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376