KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

bridal shower

Polish translation: wieczór panieński


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridal shower
Polish translation:wieczór panieński
Entered by: Piotr Turski

22:17 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bridal shower
What women say about a feminine protection product:

"I recommend them every chance I get, including bridal showers and other all-women parties."
Piotr Turski
Poland
wieczór panieński?
Explanation:
Mam watpliwosci czy chodzi o 'feminine protection'. Jesli sa uzasadnione to pasowalby tu 'wieczor panienski':
shower = a party at which presents are given to someone, typically a woman who is about to get married or have a baby'
New oxford Dictionary of English
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przyjecie dla panny mlodej polaczone zwykle z dawaniem malych prezentow
Teresa Goscinska
2 +2wieczór panieński?
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wieczór panieński?


Explanation:
Mam watpliwosci czy chodzi o 'feminine protection'. Jesli sa uzasadnione to pasowalby tu 'wieczor panienski':
shower = a party at which presents are given to someone, typically a woman who is about to get married or have a baby'
New oxford Dictionary of English

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: Your answer is very good, maybe "przedslubny" can be added. And it fits feminine protection just fine. As a woman, I get this ad perfectly! :)
21 mins

agree  Eva Hussain
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przyjecie dla panny mlodej polaczone zwykle z dawaniem malych prezentow


Explanation:
Chyba nie ma polskiego odpowiednika bo nie bylo takiego zwyczaju. Moze teraz jest i moze uzywana jest angielska nazwa spolszczona. tego nie jestem pewna. Wieczor panienski to zwykle ostatni wieczor panny przed slubem tylko w towarzystwie kobiet.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723