KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

whole-grain coating

Polish translation: panier pełnoziarnisty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole-grain bread crumb
Polish translation:panier pełnoziarnisty
Entered by: Katarzyna Chmiel

11:18 Jan 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: whole-grain coating
"Whole-grain bread crumb mixtures aren't available in the market, but they are readily made at home. To make dry bread crumbs for coating poultry and fish..."
Monia
panier pełnoziarnisty
Explanation:
(whole-grain bread crumb)Pod rozwagę poddałabym jeszcze naszą "tartą bułkę" albo "panierkę" w zależności od szerszego kontekstu.
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obtaczanie w tartym pieczywie pelnoziarnistymJacek Krankowski
4panier pełnoziarnisty
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtaczanie w tartym pieczywie pelnoziarnistym


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panier pełnoziarnisty


Explanation:
(whole-grain bread crumb)Pod rozwagę poddałabym jeszcze naszą "tartą bułkę" albo "panierkę" w zależności od szerszego kontekstu.

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc