KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

swimming goggles

Polish translation: okulary pływackie


19:57 Jan 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ swimming accessories
English term or phrase: swimming goggles
okulary do pływania?

gogle do pływania?

gogle pływackie?

Which is best?
Piotr
Polish translation:okulary pływackie
Explanation:
Spotyka się też okularki (http://www.speedo.com.pl/sp_akcesoria.htm), ale to jakoś mi nie pasuje; gogle to raczej narciarskie.
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gogle
Lota
5 +1okulary pływackiemakary
4okularki (pływackie)pidzej


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gogle


Explanation:
gogle should do. If it is not clear, I would say "gogle do plywania")

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: gogle do plywania
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okulary pływackie


Explanation:
Spotyka się też okularki (http://www.speedo.com.pl/sp_akcesoria.htm), ale to jakoś mi nie pasuje; gogle to raczej narciarskie.


    Reference: http://turystyka.interia.pl/id/glob/tb/ps3/www/art/wart&art_...
    Reference: http://www.polswim.pl/przepisy.htm
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okularki (pływackie)


Explanation:
as in http://www.hellyhansen.pl/sp_wlasciowsci.htm, which also answers some of the other questions in this series

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077