KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

head strap

Polish translation: pasek do gogli lub pasek


20:00 Jan 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ swimming accessories
English term or phrase: head strap
the strap that holds the swimming goggles on the swimmer's head.

Just "pasek"?
Piotr
Polish translation:pasek do gogli lub pasek
Explanation:
pasek wystarczy jezeli wynika z kontekstu. Jesli nie, to pasek do gogli.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pasek do gogli lub pasek
Lota
4pasek (przytrzymujący)makary


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasek do gogli lub pasek


Explanation:
pasek wystarczy jezeli wynika z kontekstu. Jesli nie, to pasek do gogli.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
42 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasek (przytrzymujący)


Explanation:
patrz link narciarski


    Reference: http://www.ski.wyd.pl/archiwum.php?art=122
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225