KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

fashion icon

Polish translation: symbol mody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fashion icon
Polish translation:symbol mody
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

14:06 Jan 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fashion icon
he is a real fashion icon
aga
symbol mody
Explanation:
Icon trudno jest pretlumaczyc na poski. Australia ma wiele icons np
linie lotnicze Qantas, telko Telstra itp jest to cos b.charakterystycznego dla danego kraju , regionu, zawodu itp
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4symbol mody
Teresa Goscinska
4uosobienie mody
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uosobienie mody


Explanation:
trochę to brzmi dziwnie o facecie po polsku


    Reference: http://www.beautyworlds.com/fashion.htm
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbol mody


Explanation:
Icon trudno jest pretlumaczyc na poski. Australia ma wiele icons np
linie lotnicze Qantas, telko Telstra itp jest to cos b.charakterystycznego dla danego kraju , regionu, zawodu itp

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723