KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

fragrance

Polish translation: aromat, substancja zapachowa


16:31 Jan 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fragrance
fragrance
adosanis
Polish translation:aromat, substancja zapachowa
Explanation:
OR
woń

OR
przyjemny zapach

[all definitions after E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology] + own experience
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aromat, substancja zapachowa
leff
5zapach
Lota
5perfumy
Ivona
4aromat
Piotr Turski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aromat


Explanation:
lub "woń"

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aromat, substancja zapachowa


Explanation:
OR
woń

OR
przyjemny zapach

[all definitions after E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology] + own experience

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sobaga: jeśli jest to składnik jakiegoś kosmetyku, to 'substancja zapachowa' to jest to, co najczęściej piszą na etykietach
4 hrs

agree  Nicolas MATUSIAK
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfumy


Explanation:
Above answers are correct
won, zapach
but it is also refered to as simply: perfumy.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapach


Explanation:
the simple meaning is zapach. A person has a fragrance without being perfumed. This person is usually a woman (sorry, gentlemen).
otherwise fragrance means any of the other meanings given: substancja zapachowa, aromat etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817