KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

we must protect our borders and our skies

Polish translation: musimy strzec naszych granic i naszego nieba


22:10 Jan 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: we must protect our borders and our skies
in the spirit of current security measures etc. I have a problem with the word "skies." Of course what is meant is the security of air travel but how to say it without compromising the English text?
Lota
United States
Polish translation:musimy strzec naszych granic i naszego nieba
Explanation:
'niebo' is very often used in such translations - heard it countless of times
Selected response from:

agusia
Grading comment
I am convinced now that niebo is OK but I also found this translation to be the most natural-sounding. Perhaps it is the word "strzec" that best renders "to protect" combined with "borders" and "niebo".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Musimy chronić nasze granice i nasze niebo
leff
4Musimy chronić nasze granice i niebo nad nami
Araksia Sarkisian
4musimy chronic nasz lad (nasze granice) i powietrze
Ivona
4musimy strzec naszych granic i naszego niebaagusia
4 -1musimy chronic naszych obszarów ladowych i przestrzeni powietrznej
Romuald Pawlikowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Musimy chronić nasze granice i nasze niebo


Explanation:
Zwyczajnie - niebo, w liczbie pojedynczej.

Można jeszcze powiedzieć 'przestrzeń powietrzną', ale to znacznie gorzej brzmi w takim kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 22:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gdybyś chciała mówić o obronie, to oczywiście \"bronić naszych granic i naszego nieba\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 00:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ciężka maszyna wzbijająca się w niebo na pasie startowym robi wrażenie.\" [http://www.eduseek.pl/przedmioty/technika/]
\"KONFERENCJA \"OTWARTE NIEBO\" - Kraków 27 września 1999
Ryszard Zębala
\"Historia lotniska w Krakowie i jego stan dzisiejszy\" [http://www.fguw.org.pl/prace/zembala.htm]
\"Magazyn Finansowy 2000-01-24 Tygodnik
Bitwa o polskie niebo

Polskiej przestrzeni powietrznej powinno bronić 60 nowoczesnych bojowych samolotów wielozadaniowych.\" [http://gazety.pl/portal/frameset.php3?url=/arch_zajawki/maga...]
\"(Nie)bezpieczne niebo nad Irakiem\" [http://wiadomosci.wp.pl/wiadomosc.html?_WID=78425]
\"jest on podobny do wielu innych bezzałogowych aparatów, które ostatnimi laty wzbijały się w niebo w samotnych misjach szpiegowskich lub naukowo-badawczych. \" [http://www.proszynski.pl/czasopisma/swiatnauki/arch_text/200...]

Czy tyle cytatów wystarczy by rozwiać Twoje wątpliwości? :-)




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
11 mins

agree  dorgut
1 hr

agree  pidzej: "as is" - bez "przestrzeni"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musimy chronic nasz lad (nasze granice) i powietrze


Explanation:
Musimy chronic nasz lad (nasze granice) i powietrze
or
Musimy chronic naszych granic ladowych i powietrznych

Depending on the context you might also use the word Powinnismy instead of musimy.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
musimy chronic naszych obszarów ladowych i przestrzeni powietrznej


Explanation:
hope this is formal enough :-)

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: Afraid it's too bureaucratic actually; po "chronić" jednak biernik, nie dopełniacz
22 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Musimy chronić nasze granice i niebo nad nami


Explanation:
pamiętacie stary film Iva Champiego:
"Niebo nad nami..."...?

lub

Musimy chronić nasze granice i naszą przestrzeń powietrzną. (Wcale nie brzmi to grożnie, tylko realnie, o ile chodzi o konieczność obrony).



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musimy strzec naszych granic i naszego nieba


Explanation:
'niebo' is very often used in such translations - heard it countless of times


    own
agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
I am convinced now that niebo is OK but I also found this translation to be the most natural-sounding. Perhaps it is the word "strzec" that best renders "to protect" combined with "borders" and "niebo".