KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

I love you

Polish translation: Kocham cię.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Polish translation:Kocham cię.
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

01:59 Jan 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I wantto know how to say I love you in Polish and spell I love u
Sm
Kocham cię.
Explanation:
Ko'kham che'wn

or

Ko'ham chiewn.

Kocham = I love
cię = you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 03:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Koham che\'....(shortest way)
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kocham cię.
Araksia Sarkisian
4 +1kocham was
Piotr Turski
3 +1Ja cie kochamArika


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kocham cię.


Explanation:
Ko'kham che'wn

or

Ko'ham chiewn.

Kocham = I love
cię = you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 03:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Koham che\'....(shortest way)

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: I can't comment on the Polish, but the asker is certainly hoping for lots of conquests in many countries [LOLOLOL]
46 mins
  -> Thank you John, I can send some similar expressions in Russian, Armenian, Spanish as well....why not?....Let them love each other...lol

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: OK
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, nie łatwe jest to powiedzieć...lol

agree  leff
421 days
  -> dziękuję...:)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ja cie kocham


Explanation:
Plenty of other languages at this site http://megadodo.com/articles/2R95.html

HTH
M. Culpa


    Reference: http://megadodo.com/articles/2R95.html
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Hmmm ... and Polish not even listed on your page ... :-(((
18 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

neutral  Romuald Pawlikowski: 'Ja' seems a bit redundant. Araksia's answer is more natural
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kocham was


Explanation:
This is in plural. [KO'kham vas] Just in case you wanted to say it to your parents or fans.

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
9 hrs