KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

jab

Polish translation: cios prosty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jab
Polish translation:cios prosty

19:50 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: jab
a technique in boxing
Agnieszka Kopinska
prosty
Explanation:
lewy albo prawy, w odróżnieniu od sierpowego np.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prosty
Jakub Szacki
5cios prostyPiotrJ
4dziab?
Lota
3krótka prosta
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dziab?


Explanation:
dziabnac kogos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to jest niekoniecznie techniczne ale moze cos takiego jest...dziabnac go lewym

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: niefachowe, ale ŚLICZNE :-)
7 mins
  -> ciesze sie, ze juz teraz znam wyrazenie fachowe...:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krótka prosta


Explanation:
OR
krótki prosty

Co prawda Stanisłaski określa to jako "suche uderzenie", ale nigdy nie słyszałem takiego okreslenia w boksie.

jab = 1. to poke or thrust, as with a sharp instrument
2. to punch with short, straight blows
n.
a quick thrust, blow, or punch

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cios prosty


Explanation:
"Jab" należy rozumieć jako cios prosty w boksie.

PiotrJ
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosty


Explanation:
lewy albo prawy, w odróżnieniu od sierpowego np.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
31 mins