KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)

Polish translation: Krajowa Rada Lekarzy Orzeczników


16:16 Jan 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ professional organisations
English term or phrase: National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)
Is there a widely accepted French name for this institution? Any suggestions welcome!
AndrewBM
Ireland
Polish translation:Krajowa Rada Lekarzy Orzeczników
Explanation:
'medical examiner' is 'lekarz orzecznik' in Polish.

But you must be aware tahat in Poland doesn't exists that kind of Board. All MD's in Poland are associated in 'Krajowa Izba Lekarska' (National Medical Chamber).

Below you find links to two Acts. In the first you find multiple hits for 'lekarz orzecznik'. The second is about practicising as medicine doctor and dentist in Poland.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Krajowa Rada Lekarzy Orzeczników
leff
5Panstwowa Rada Lekarzy Badajacych
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Panstwowa Rada Lekarzy Badajacych


Explanation:
To moze byc to. "examiner to na pewno lekarz badajacy."

Podaje strone, ktora co prawda jest na temat cudow wedle kosciola, ale wlasnie do okreeslenia czegos cudem, konieczna jest opinia osoby zwanej "medical examiner" - po polsku lekarz badajacy.

Pozdrowienia.
Lota

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 19:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dobrzynski.homestead.com/Kosciol.html

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Krajowa Rada Lekarzy Orzeczników


Explanation:
'medical examiner' is 'lekarz orzecznik' in Polish.

But you must be aware tahat in Poland doesn't exists that kind of Board. All MD's in Poland are associated in 'Krajowa Izba Lekarska' (National Medical Chamber).

Below you find links to two Acts. In the first you find multiple hits for 'lekarz orzecznik'. The second is about practicising as medicine doctor and dentist in Poland.


    Reference: http://www.portalmed.pl/xml/prawo/r1999/990636s
    Reference: http://medykon.idn.org.pl/zawod.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
415 days

agree  Anna Bittner
777 days