KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

wildcatter

Polish translation: spekulant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wildcatter
Polish translation:spekulant
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

01:18 Jan 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wildcatter
you know...
vit drowning
spekulant
Explanation:
spekulant, który zajmuje się najbardziej ryzykownymi operacjami
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spekulant
Araksia Sarkisian
5wildcatter - gracz giełdowy; spekulant giełdowyEWKA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spekulant


Explanation:
spekulant, który zajmuje się najbardziej ryzykownymi operacjami

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
412 days
  -> :) To nie my, to ONI...:)

agree  Anna Bittner
935 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wildcatter - gracz giełdowy; spekulant giełdowy


Explanation:
wildcatter (n) --> a player on the stock exchange
This wildcatter has bet the ranch on wildcat securities.


EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27