KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Cantonese

Polish translation: kantoński


17:26 Jan 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cantonese
Language name in Polish
Raimis
Lithuania
Polish translation:kantoński
Explanation:
(dialekt chińskiego)
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za szybką odpowiedź.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kantoński
Jakub Szacki
4kantoński
Araksia Sarkisian
4just ti add: kantonski to nie jest dialekt chinskiego w scislym znaczeniu slow
Lota


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kantoński


Explanation:
(dialekt chińskiego)

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
dziękuję za szybką odpowiedź.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Tym się posługują w prowincji Guangdong...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just ti add: kantonski to nie jest dialekt chinskiego w scislym znaczeniu slow


Explanation:
to jest oddzielny zupelnie jezyk.

Nazwanie go dialektem chiskiego to tak jak nazwanie polskiego dialektem czegos tam.
Jest to na pewno jeden z jezykow Chin (kraju) ale nie jest absolutnie dialektem zadnego jezyka. :)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: jszacki przetłumaczył poprawnie - kantoński, a już niefortunny zwrot "dialekt chińskiego" dodał jako uzupełnienie...lolThe Hong Kong Language
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Yes I know that. I added the info. because I know that if I were the Asker, I would like to know this. Just an extra bit. One never knows how the answer may be quoted/cited, so you want to be as accurate as possible. I know I do. :)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kantoński


Explanation:
The Hong Kong Language
Learning Centre is a leading language school in Hong Kong which is specialised in Cantonese and Mandarin Learning programme in conversation and Chinese Reading and Writing for expatriates, locals and overseas Chinese.

polecam tę stronę dla wyjaśnienia subtelnej różnicy pomiędzy tymi pojęciami:

http://www.hkllc.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 04:13:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A Chinese Talking Syllabary
of the Cantonese Dialect:

a to już ze strony: http://www.arts.cuhk.edu.hk/Lexis/Canton2/




    Reference: http://www.hkllc.com/
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376