KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

A Wedding of Love

Polish translation: Slub Pelen Milosci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A Wedding of Love
Polish translation:Slub Pelen Milosci
Entered by: WTLS

15:20 Jan 24, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A Wedding of Love
It will be a cover for a bridesmaid luncheon invitation
Staci Gurin
Slub Pelen Milosci
Explanation:
In spite of apparent simplicity, it is a tricky one. My translation says literally "A Wedding Filled with Love." And it is better than a literal translation of your phrase would be ("Slub Milosci), wchich would sound weird and could be read as implying that there are weddings of love, and weddings not-of-love. (True, but who wants to be reminded about that before one's wedding?)
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
I'm glad there was a clarification. I would have had no idea, and I definately didn't want to insult any of the Polish people at the wedding!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Slub Pelen MilosciWTLS
4 +1Zaslubiny Miloscidesperado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slub Pelen Milosci


Explanation:
In spite of apparent simplicity, it is a tricky one. My translation says literally "A Wedding Filled with Love." And it is better than a literal translation of your phrase would be ("Slub Milosci), wchich would sound weird and could be read as implying that there are weddings of love, and weddings not-of-love. (True, but who wants to be reminded about that before one's wedding?)

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
I'm glad there was a clarification. I would have had no idea, and I definately didn't want to insult any of the Polish people at the wedding!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Usually they are reminded after the wedding...lol
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zaslubiny Milosci


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: very romantic!
1 hr
  -> THX - sounds of soul :O)