KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

door bar

Polish translation: blokada


08:43 Jan 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: door bar
door bar securing the door while they are being slightly ajar (actin like a chain), a security device, is not a device for securing the closed door
Agnieszka
Polish translation:blokada
Explanation:
nie jestem pewien, czy istnieje specjalny termin, moze blokada sie nada
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4listwa blokujaca drzwidesperado
4blokada
Jakub Szacki
4poręcz lub listwaxxxMala Mi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poręcz lub listwa


Explanation:
Chodzi tu o rodzaj poręczy inaczej mówiąc listwy zabezpieczającej.
Na jachtach nazywane to jest: reling (ale to już zapożyczenie z angielskiego)

xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blokada


Explanation:
nie jestem pewien, czy istnieje specjalny termin, moze blokada sie nada

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listwa blokujaca drzwi


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43