KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

hi

Polish translation: Hej, witaj,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hi
Polish translation:Hej, witaj,
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

03:04 Jan 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hi
hi hello a formal greeting
eric1971
Hej, witaj,
Explanation:
czesc, dzien dobry ....
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hej, witaj,
Teresa Goscinska
4witaj / witamdesperado


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hej, witaj,


Explanation:
czesc, dzien dobry ....

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
409 days

agree  Anna Bittner
932 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witaj / witam


Explanation:
However "Hi, Hello" aren't quite formal greetings. There are used usually between friends.
Formal greeting would be surely "Good morning" ...
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43